The National Agri-Marketing Association

The nation's largest association for professionals in marketing and agribusiness

Power Up

Featuring 2018 Keynote Speakers

Carey Lohrenz

Carey Lohrenz

Lessons in Leadership

Joe Calloway

Joe Calloway

Becoming a Category of One—How Extraordinary Companies Create and Sustain Success

Steve Ford

Steve Ford

Inside the White House and Hollywood: Getting to the Top with Character

Schedule At-A-Glance

Professional Schedule

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

11:00 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Executive Committee Meeting

2:00 to 4:00 p.m.

ABEF Topgolf Outing

Thursday, April 12, 2018

8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Meeting Café

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Chapter Leaders' Workshop

1:30 to 2:30 p.m.

Board of Directors' Meeting

3:00 to 4:00 p.m.

Leader/First-Timer Reception

4:00 to 5:00 p.m.

Best of NAMA Finalists' Reception

5:00 to 6:00 p.m.

Best of NAMA Awards Ceremony

6:00 to 7:30 p.m.

Best of NAMA Celebration Reception in the Connection Point

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

7:30 to 8:45 a.m.

Omelet Feast

8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Meeting Café

9:00 to 10:30 a.m.

Opening General Session/Agribusiness Leader of the Year Award

11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Second General Session/NAMA Marketer of the Year Award

12:30 to 2:00 p.m.

Connection Point Luncheon

2:00 to 3:00 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

3:00 to 4:00 p.m.

Connection Point Break

4:00 to 5:00 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

5:00 to 7:00 p.m.

Connection Point Closing Reception

Midnight to 2:00 a.m.

The After the After Party Breakfast

Friday, April 13, 2018

8:00 to 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:30 to 9:30 a.m.

General Session

9:30 to 10:30 a.m.

Breakout Sessions

10:30 to 11:00 a.m.

Brunch

11:00 a.m. to Noon

Closing Session

Student Schedule

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

12:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Student Practice

4:00 to 5:00 p.m.

Student Mentoring Event

5:30 to 6:15 p.m.

Student Orientation

6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Judges' Reception and Orientation

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

7:30 to 11:00 a.m.

Student Competition Preliminary Heats

11:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Student Luncheon

12:30 to 3:00 p.m.

Student Competition Semi-Finals

3:00 to 4:00 p.m.

Student Critiques

Thursday, April 12, 2018

7:30 to 8:45 a.m.

Omelet Feast

7:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Student Finals Practice

1:30 to 5:30 p.m.

Student Competition Finals

5:45 to 6:30 p.m.

Student Awards

6:30 to 8:00 p.m.

Student Celebration