Conference Overview

Professional Schedule

Tuesday, April 16, 2013
3:00 - 5:00 p.m. Executive Committee Meeting Executive Boardroom
11:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. ABEF Golf Outing Tiffany Greens Golf Course
6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Golf Reception Tiffany Greens Golf Course
     
Wednesday, April 17, 2013
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon Chapter Leaders' Workshop Chicago AB
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. ABEF Board Meeting Empire A
1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Board of Directors' Meeting Chicago AB
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop New York Ballroom
3:00 - 4:00 p.m. First Timer/Leader Reception Empire BC
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. Best of NAMA Finalists' Reception Exhibit Hall B
5:00 - 6:00 p.m. Best of NAMA Awards Ceremony Exhibit Hall B
6:00 - 7:30 p.m. Best of NAMA Celebration Reception in the Connection Point Exhibit Hall A
     
Thursday, April 18, 2013
7:30 - 8:45 a.m. Omelet Feast Exhibit Hall A
9:00 - 10:30 a.m. Opening General Session
Agribusiness Leader of the Year Award
Exhibit Hall B
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. Break Exhibit Hall Foyer
11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Second General Session
NAMA Leadership Awards
NAMA Marketer of the Year Award
Exhibit Hall B
12:30 - 2:00 p.m. Connection Point Luncheon Exhibit Hall A
1:30 - 5:30 p.m. Student Marketing Competition Finals Empire Ballroom
2:00 - 3:00 p.m. Senior Management Workshop Atlanta Ballroom
2:00 - 3:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions New York, San Francisco & Chicago Ballrooms
3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Connection Point Break Exhibit Hall A
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions Atlanta, New York, San Francisco & Chicago
5:00 - 7:00 p.m. Connection Point Closing Reception/
ABEF Silent Auction
Exhibit Hall A
Midnight - 2:00 a.m. Last Call Pancake Breakfast Terrace Restaurant
     
Friday, April 19, 2013
8:00 - 8:45 a.m. Continental Breakfast Ballroom Foyer
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Breakout Sessions New York, San Francisco & Chicago Ballrooms
10:30 a.m. - Noon Closing Session Brunch Atlanta Ballroom

 

Student Schedule

Tuesday, April 16, 2013
Noon - 5:00 p.m. Student Practice Benton A, B, Van Horn A, B, C & Fremont
5:30 - 6:15 p.m. Student Orientation Chicago Ballroom
6:30 - 7:30 p.m. Judges' Reception/Orientation Empire A
6:30 - 8:00 p.m. Student Practice Benton A, B, Van Horn A, B, C & Fremont
     
Wednesday, April 17, 2013
7:30 - 11:00 a.m. Student Competition Preliminary Heats Benton A, B, Van Horn A, B, C & Fremont
11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Student Luncheon Gillham Hall
12:30 - 3:00 p.m. Student Competition Semi-Finals Benton A, Fremont, Van Horn B
3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Student Critiques Benton A, B, Van Horn A, B, C & Fremont
     
Thursday, April 18, 2013
7:30 - 8:45 a.m. Omelet Feast Exhibit Hall A
7:30 - 12:00 Noon Student Finals Practice Empire Ballroom
9:00 - 10:30 a.m. Opening General Session
Agribusiness Leader of the Year Award
Exhibit Hall B
11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Second General Session
NAMA Marketer of the Year Award
Exhibit Hall B
12:00 Noon - 1:30 p.m. Student Mentoring Luncheon Exhibit Hall A
1:30 - 5:30 p.m. Student Competition Finals & Viewing of Top Annual Reports Empire Ballroom
5:45 - 6:30 p.m. Student Awards Exhibit Hall A
6:30 - 7:30 p.m. Student Advisors Reception Benton
6:30 - 7:30 p.m. Outgoing & Incoming Student Chapter Presidents Reception Van Horn
9:00 p.m. - Midnight Student Party Atlanta Ballroom
Midnight - 2:00 a.m. Last Call Pancake Breakfast Terrace Restaurant