The National Agri-Marketing Association

The nation's largest association for professionals in marketing and agribusiness

Professional Development Awards of Excellence

Past Recipients

Please note: The Professional Development Awards of Excellence were created in 2001 to demonstrate NAMA's commitment to the four professional development areas. Below is a list of the past Awards of Excellence recipients.

Marketing Communications
Year
Honoree

Company at time of award

2016
Marcy Tessman Charleston|Orwig
2015
Christine Hart-Nieland Brighton
2014
Ryan Parkin Beck's Hybrids
2013
Gary Sakin Monsanto
2012
Troy Schroeder
Broadhead
2011
Margaret Fogarty Farm Credit
2010
Scott McClure Brighton Agency
2009
Lou Ireland Pioneer Hi-Bred Intl., Inc.
2008
Paul Redhage FMC Agricultural Products
2007
Pete Kovac Nicholson Kovac, Inc.
2006
Steve Engle Woodruff Sweitzer
2005
Bev Larson NK Brand/Syngenta Seeds
2004
Neil DeStefano FMC Corporation
2003
Sarah Vacek Monsanto Company
2002
Ken Anderson NC+ Hybrids
2001
Doug Headley John Deere
Product/Species Management
2016
There was no recipient in this area in 2016.
2015
There was no recipient in this area in 2015.
2014
Kelly Smith Kuhn North America
2013
Zach Hetterick Case IH
2012
Kevin Bien AGCO
2011
Stephanie Gable NOVUS International, Inc.
2010
Elena Lindemann Land O'Lakes Purina Feed LLC
2009
Gary Robertson Ft. Dodge Animal Health
2008
There was no recipient in this area in 2008
2007
Klaas Okkinga Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica
2006
There was no recipient in this area in 2006
2005
Dennis Gehler CROPLAN GENETICS/Land O' Lakes
2004
Wendy Elliott Pfizer Animal Health
2003
Brian Markwardt Golden Acres Genetics, Ltd.
2002
Tony Klemm Dow AgroSciences
2001
Tony Solon AGCO Corporation
Public Relations
2016
Bill Brozak Colle+McVoy/Exponent PR
2015
Mary Gordon G&S Business Communications
2014
Lisa Adams Sage Marketing Communications
2013
Linda Romander broadhead.
2012
Justin Funk Agri Studies Inc.
2011
Chuck Zimmerman ZimmComm New Media, LLC
2010
Sue Otten AGCO Corporation
2009
Deron Johnson Rhea + Kaiser Marketing Communications
2008
Beth Andersen Charleston/Orwig
2007
Greg Smith Padilla Speer Beardsley
2006
Barry Nelson John Deere
2005
Janice Person Delta & Pine Land Company
2004
Kendal Frazier

National Cattlemen's Beef Association

2003
Mike Ricciuto DuPont Agriculture & Nutrition
2002
David Buchholz David & Associates
2001
Ken Gordon Syngenta
Sales
2016
Matt Herman DTN/The Progressive Farmer
2015
Eloise Seaman Vance Publishing - Protein Group
2014
Gary Vorpahl Hoard's Dairyman
2013
Jay Carlson Penton Media - BEEF Magazine
2012
John Rozum World Dairy Expo
2011
Sue Lee Farm Journal Media
2010
Marvin Kokes National Cattlemen's Beef Association
2009
Pete Weil High Plains/Midwest Ag Journal
2008
Vernon Benes Beck Ag, Inc.
2007
Bill Heffron Bock & Associates
2006
Anita Vanderwert Brownfield Network
2005
Margaret Wallace Oldham Beck Ag Com, Inc.
2004
Allen Barkve Primedia Business Magazines & Media
2003
Cliff Becker Vance Publishing, Food Systems Group
2002
Bob Deiss Farm Progress Companies
2001
Tom Taylor High Plains Journal


Latest News